Terms & Conditions

Introduction

Welcome to the Diffrent website and thanks for checking us out.

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern your access to www.diffrent.io (the “Site”), as well as our app, our products and our services (“Services”), all of which are owned and operated by Armorica LLC, Delaware. Please read these terms carefully before using our Services, as they constitute a legal contract between you and us. By accessing or using our Site or any of our Services, you hereby agree to these Terms.

These Terms are in effect as of the date listed above. We reserve the right to modify these Terms from time to time and we will notify you of any changes to these Terms via e-mail or other communication means. Your continued use of the Site or Services after any such changes constitutes an acceptance of the amended Terms, and you should continue to check this page for updates.

The Services described on the Site are intended for and are limited to users in the United States and may be further limited based upon product approvals and other regulatory considerations. We reserve the right to determine eligibility.

Your use of our Services may involve our collection and transmission of certain personal information or other data. Policies governing our use of such data are set forth in our Privacy Policy, which is hereby expressly incorporated into these Terms of Use.

If you do not agree to the Terms or to the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site or our Services.

Your Account

You do not need to register with us to visit the Site and access certain information. However, you will need to create an account in order to access certain password-protected areas of our Site and some of our Services. You hereby represent and warrant that the information you provide to us is truthful, accurate and current.

You must create a password for your account. Responsibility for the confidentiality of your password rests solely with you, as well as for any use of the Site or any of our Services made using your login information and password. This password should be used only by you, should not be shared with anyone else, and may be changed by us for any reason at any time upon notice to you.

Mementos program

When signing up to any of our offered services we may award you with credits in our loyalty program Mementos. We expect as soon as Diffrent launches its marketplace to be able to offer you these Mementos at the value communicated at the time of offering. You can earn Mementos by signing up, providing us with information and referring our website and business to other potential customers. 

Mementos carry no value other than the value assigned to them from time to time by Diffrent and its management. No rights can be obtained from owning Mementos within your digital wallet. If the Different marketplace is delayed or indefinitely postponed or cancelled, Mementos carry no monetary value and no monetary rights can be obtained from your Mementos.

Usage License

In accordance with these Terms and our Privacy Policy, we are granting you a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive and revocable license to access our Site and our Services, subject to certain conditions. Namely, you will not: (i) copy or use any aspect of the Site or the Services or any content contained therein for purposes other than your own personal use; (ii) sell, transfer, assign, license, sublicense or modify the Services for any public or commercial use; or (iii) use our trademarks, service marks or logos without our written consent in each instance.

The content on the Site includes, but is not limited to, text, graphics, images, photographs, illustrations, maps, trademarks, trade names, service marks, logos, information obtained from Diffrent’s licensors and other materials (“Content”). Title to the Content on the Site remains with Diffrent. Diffrent invites you to view and use a single copy of the materials obtained from the Site for your personal, non-commercial use. Except as expressly permitted on the Site, you agree not to license, distribute, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or re-sell any information, Content, or services obtained from the Site. No graphics, photographs or other visual elements obtained through the Site may be used, copied, or distributed separate from the accompanying text without the prior express written consent of the original owner or Diffrent. You are not permitted to use the materials on the Site except as expressly set forth herein. You may not under any circumstances attempt to deface, shut down or otherwise damage the Site. You may not, without Diffrent’s written permission, “mirror” any Content contained in the Site on any other server.

The Site may be made available or accessed in connection with third party services and content (including advertising) that Diffrent does not control. Our Site may contain links to other websites provided by third parties. Please be aware that we do not control this third party content, including third party websites or any of the content contained therein. You acknowledge that different terms of use and privacy policies may apply to your use of such third party services and content. Diffrent does not endorse such third party services and content and in no event shall Diffrent be responsible or liable for any products or services of such third party providers. Once you have left our Site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

Limitation of Liability

You acknowledge and agree that the site, the services, and all content are provided, to the maximum extent of the law “as is,” “as available”, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, any warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Diffrent makes no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any content available through the sites. You are responsible for verifying any information before relying on it. Use of the sites and the content available on the sites is at your sole risk. We make no representations or warranties that use of the sites or content on the sites will be uninterrupted or error-free.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Diffrent disclaims all liability, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, and further disclaims all losses, including without limitation punitive, exemplary, indirect, incidental, consequential, or special damages arising out of or in any way connected with access to or use of the site, the services, the content, or any third party user generated content available on or through the sites, regardless of the type of claim or action, even if Diffrent has been advised of the possibility of such damages. We will not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to or use of the site, the services, or any content.

To the extent that Diffrent may not, as a matter of applicable law, disclaim any implied warranty or limit its liabilities, the scope and duration of such warranty and the extent of Diffrent liability will be equal to the amount the user paid to access the Site or the minimum amount permitted under such applicable law.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us and our officers, directors, employees, successors, licensees and agents harmless from and against any claims, damages, demands, obligations, losses, liability and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising from: (i) your use of the Site or the Services; (ii) any breach of these Terms; and (iii) any violation by you of any third-party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, publicity or privacy right. This includes all actions taken under your account. This defense hold harmless and indemnification obligation will survive any modification or termination of these Terms and your use of the Services.

Termination; Modification

We may terminate these Terms and your access to all or any part of the Site or the Services at any time and for any reason without prior notice or liability. We retain the right to amend, suspend, or discontinue all or any part of the Site or the Services at any time without prior notice or liability. We also reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify the Site or the Services or to modify these Terms at any time and without prior notice. If we modify these Terms, we will post the modification on the Site and/or provide you notice of the modification by email. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of these Terms. Changes to the Terms will be effective at the time of posting. Your continued access or use of the Site or the Services will constitute acceptance of the modified Terms. Additionally, if the modified Terms contain material changes, we will provide you with notice prior to the changes taking effect. If the modified Terms are not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Site and the Services. If you do not close your account, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

Location and Choice of Law

We operate the Site in the United States, as may be further limited from time to time. All claims arising out of these Terms or relating to the Site will be governed by the laws of the state of New York, excluding the application of its conflicts of law rules.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Our failure to act with respect to any failure by you or others to comply with these Terms does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar failures. These Terms set forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and Diffrent with respect to the subject matter hereof.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about these Terms of Service:

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Diffrent, we take the privacy of the information you (“you” or “your”) provide when accessing our Site very seriously and work to protect and keep safe your personal information. This notice (the “Privacy Policy”) contains an overview of how we handle and use such information.

Please familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Service, before using our Site and our Services, the use of which constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy (as well as to the Terms). If you have any questions about either of these, feel free to contact us at help@diffrent.io

Information We Collect and How We Use It
  • We will use the best available encryption technology and ensure this technology remains updated to protect your data.
  • Your name, address, and certain other information, including information about your home or apartment, such as the terms of any mortgage or lease, the type and location of your home or building and its construction, your living situation, the value of your home and your personal property.
    • We use this information to help recommend an appropriate apartment for you, and determine the appropriate number of services and products you will require 
  • Your e-mail address 
    • We use this information as a primary means of communication with you.
  • Your payment information
    • Our third party payment gateway, Stripe, uses this to process the payments for any Diffrent product. We maintain limited information about your transactions and payment information.
  • Credit score
    • A credit score is a number calculated by a credit reporting agency which is designed to represent your credit risk, or the likelihood you will pay your bills on time. We will use a so called ‘soft-pull’ that will not impact your credit score. In addition we will build our own Diffrent credit score that may be used from time to time to determine your credit worthiness.
  • Insurance credit score
    • This is a special version of a credit score used for insurance pricing. We might access this (it won’t hurt your credit score) to get you the most accurate price for our other products.
  • Social Media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) accounts
    • Should you opt to provide this information to us, we may use it as a primary channel with you to facilitate communications between us.
  • Usage data
    • We collect non-personal information about your use of our Site and our Services in an effort to improve your personalized experience and our offerings.
  • Household expense information
    • If you choose to provide it, we collect monthly rent information as part of our offering. You can decide to opt out of this service in real time at any given moment without penalty
    • We may store your information for up to 7 years as required by regulation.
About Cookies, Tags and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies and Pixel Tags are sets of information or data that our servers assign to you when you visit the Site, and which identify you as a unique user.

These services help us to provide you with an optimized experience across pages for, by example, remembering certain information you entered on a given page when you proceed to another page, to avoid forcing you to reenter the same information twice. We may also use cookies to learn the websites you visited immediately before or after visiting our site. However, we do not collect personal data about your activities across third-party sites or services. Simultaneously, tags and cookies help us with our advertising and promotional activities (only in an aggregate, anonymous and non-personally identifiable fashion and which does not reveal your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address). However, we may permit third party cookies on our site, such as for advertisers. We do not control the privacy practices of third parties, which may be governed by a separate privacy policy.

If you’d like to opt out of this type of tracking, which is commonplace across many sites and services you likely access on the web, there are numerous resources available to you. You can adjust your browser settings to limit our use of cookies, for example. However, keep in mind that certain features of our site may not function properly if you do not permit cookies, and we do not respond to browser Do-Not-Track signals.

Do We Share Your Information with Others?

We will never share or sell your data or information to any thid parties other than affiliated parties to Diffrent that require information to offer their products.  

We may share certain personal information with our services providers or other business partners (particularly underwriting partners) as part of delivering you coverage and certain insurance product offerings. 

If you redeem any deals and discounts through our product offerings program you may directly provide your information to those third parties, and Diffrent is not responsible for the activities or privacy practices of those third parties. We may also share your information to protect our rights or property or safety, to comply with any court order or other legal process, to respond to any governmental or regulatory requirements, or in the event of a merger, transfer of assets or other corporate restructuring of Diffrent.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We use sophisticated and well established encryption technology and software to restrict access to your information to those persons who must be able to access it in order for us to deliver our Services.

Protection of Privacy for Minors

Our Services are solely for persons aged 18 and older and we take the privacy of minors very seriously.

If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from persons under the age of 18 on or through the Services, we will take the appropriate steps to erase this information. Also, if it comes to our attention that a registered user is a child under 18 years of age, we will cancel that user’s account and/or access to the Services.

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, YOU MAY NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR SERVICES OR OUR SITE.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. As noted above, we do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like more information, please submit your request to help@diffrent.io with the subject line “California privacy rights.”

International Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy applies to our United States operations. We maintain the Services in the United States, and the Services are not intended to subject Diffrent or any affiliated entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Diffrent does not represent or warrant that the Services, or any part thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Regardless of where you are located, by using the Services you consent to the transfer and processing of your information to and in the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country. You are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations when you use our Services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Where required by law, we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy and ask for your consent to changes. Your continued use of the Site or Services after any such changes constitutes an acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy, and you should continue to check this page for updates.